Every country’s favourite architect

Whether it’s The Shard, The Burj Khalifa, or La Sagrada Familia, the architects behind some of the world’s most iconic buildings have played a significant role in shaping our cities’ skylines - but who are the world’s most popular architects?
Share this guide
Image of skyscrapper

Cities can be shaped by many things, food culture, the music scene, plentiful shopping options, and even the nightlife, but nothing shapes a city quite like its architecture.

But despite having a hand in designing our homes, workplaces and tourist attractions, the architects behind these buildings are often unnamed and underappreciated. 

Whether your dream home is a new build, a terrace, or something a bit more bespoke, compare mortgage deals to find the best options for you.

However, every now and then someone designs something so eye-catching that people are forced to take notice - but who are the world’s most loved architects?

The most Googled architect by country

We analysed Google search volume data to find the most searched for architects around the world whose work puts even your best Sims build to shame.

Map of every country's fave architects

Zaha Hadid

Image of one of Zaha Hadid's works
Heydar Aliyev Centre - Baku, Azerbaijan.

When you look at her list of achievements, it’s really not that hard to see why Dame Zaha Hadid is the most popular architect in the world.

Nicknamed the ‘queen of the curve’, Hadid’s futuristic designs and use of geometric shapes have made her one of the best-known names in architecture, and was once described as having “liberated architectural geometry, giving it a whole new expressive identity”.

Over the course of her career, Hadid won numerous awards for her work, including being the first woman to receive the Pritzker Architecture Prize, as well as the first woman to be individually awarded the Royal Gold Medal from the Royal Institute of British Architects.

Other achievements include winning the UK's most prestigious architectural award, the Stirling Prize, in both 2010 and 2011. In 2012, she was made a Dame by Queen Elizabeth II for services to architecture

Some of her most notable works include the MAXXI Museum of contemporary art and architecture in Rome, the Bridge Pavilion in Zaragoza, and the Heydar Aliyev Centre in Baku.

  • Heydar Aliyev Centre - 36,272 hashtags

  • MAXXI: Museum of XXI Century Arts - 19,443 hashtags

  • Messner Mountain Museum - 18,838 hashtags

  • One Thousand Museum - 13,812 hashtags

  • Phaeno Science Centre - 10,537 hashtags

  • Antwerp Port House - 9,405 hashtags

  • Wangjing SOHO - 8,777 hashtags

  • London Aquatics Centre - 7,436 hashtags

  • Guangzhou Opera House - 7,056 hashtags

  • Bergisel Ski Jump - 6,101 hashtags

Le Corbusier

Every Country’s Favourite Architect - Le Corbusier
Notre-Dame du Haut - Ronchamp, France

A pioneer of modernist architecture, Le Corbusier, also known as Charles-Édouard Jeanneret, was a pioneer of modernist architecture.

His designs are recognisable by their open floor plans with supporting pillars, the use of materials like concrete and steel, and they were often raised above the ground with the use of stilts.

Not content with being one of the world’s most renowned architects, Le Corbusier was also known for his work as a designer, painter, urban planner, and writer.

Some of Le Corbusier’s best known works include Esprit Nouveau Pavilion in Paris, the chapel of Notre Dame du Haut in Ronchamp, and Villa Savoye in Paris.

  • National Museum of Western Art - 67,924 hashtags

  • Villa Savoye - 42,886 hashtags

  • Unité d'Habitation, Marseille (La Cité Radieuse) - 38,583 hashtags

  • Notre-Dame du Haut - 32,641 hashtags

  • United Nations Secretariat Building - 16,014 hashtags

  • Sainte Marie de La Tourette - 9,002 hashtags

  • Villa La Roche - 7,137 hashtags

  • Maisons de la Weissenhof-Siedlung  - 6,852 hashtags

  • Curutchet House  - 6,156 hashtags

  • Unité d'Habitation, Berlin (Corbusierhaus) - 5,236 hashtags

Frank Lloyd Wright

Every Country’s Favourite Architect - (Frank Lloyd Wright)
Fallingwater - Mill Run, Pennsylvania

Probably one of the best known modern architects, Frank Lloyd Wright believed buildings should be in harmony with their environment and developed a philosophy he called organic architecture.

Nowhere is this philosophy more evident than in his most famous building, Fallingwater, which features large rectangular balconies floating over the waterfall that’s been incorporated into the house.

Other famous works include The Guggenheim Museum New York City, and the Imperial hotel in Japan.

Find the most popular architect in your country using the table below, or scroll down for a closer look at each continent.

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum - 228,595 hashtags

  • Fallingwater - 111,643 hashtags

  • Taliesin West - 22,714 hashtags

  • Taliesin - 19,440 hashtags

  • Darwin Martin House - 15,394 hashtags

  • Hollyhock House - 10,794 hashtags

  • Robie House - 10,486 hashtags

  • ASU Gammage Auditorium - 9,184 hashtags

  • Kentuck Knob - 5,904 hashtags

  • Millard House (La Miniatura) - 5,532 hashtags

While Dame Zaha Hadid topped our study of the world’s most searched architects, she was the only female architect to appear on the list - despite many women having made significant contributions to the industry.

We looked at the average monthly search volume and the number of Instagram hashtags for notable female architects to find and rank 20 of the best-known women in architectural history.

RankNameAverage Monthly SearchesHashtags
1Zaha Hadid337,000517,156
2Charlotte Perriand38,000165,945
3Lina Bo Bardi32,00078,706
4Neri Oxman50,0005,440
5Eileen Gray24,00037,893
6Maya Lin19,00013,340
7Kazuyo Sejima9,30017,408
8Florence Knoll6,20019,680
9Tatiana Bilbao12,0004,031
10Frida Escobedo9,3005,513
11Julia Morgan5,30010,038
12Jeanne Gang7,2006,368
13Amanda Levete2,8008,904
14Odile Decq5,0003,404
15Helene Binet2,5004,833
16Denise Scott Brown3,6002,897
17Alison Brooks2,8001,808
18Anna Heringer3,0001,130
19Gabrielle Bullock3,50022
20Yvonne Farrell2,0001,090

Most popular female architects

Graphic showing different architecture styles.

Brutalism

One of the more polarising architectural styles, Brutalism stems from the modernist movement and was at its peak between 1951 and 1975.

Prioritising function over form, Brutalist designs can be spotted by the use of raw construction materials like reinforced concrete and steel, and their large often block-like structures.

Gothic

Originating in Europe around the 12th century and remaining popular up until the 16th century, Gothic architecture is characterised by tall structures with pointed arches, flying buttresses, and stained glass windows.

The Gothic style was used extensively in the design of many churches and cathedrals.

Baroque

Grand and theatrical in style, Baroque architecture originated in Italy in the 16th century where it was predominantly used to represent the glory of the Roman Catholic Church.

Rather than viewing buildings as boxes with squared walls, Baroque architects saw them more as large sculptures, replacing typically straight lines with elliptical or curved forms that featured twisted columns, grand stairways, high domes, decorative sculptures, and gold ornamentation. 

Most Googled architectural designs in the world 

Some buildings are so impressive that they become celebrities in their own right, and their notoriety can even overshaddow the designers behind them.

We looked at the world’s most well-known architectural designs to find the skyscrapers and landmarks that we can’t get enough of and the architects responsible for bringing them to life.

Mpa of world and every country's fave building
  • Burj Khalifa (Adrian Smith) - 71 Countries

  • Eiffel Tower (Stephen Sauvestre) - 29 Countries

  • Taj Mahal (Ustad Ahmad Lahouri) - 23 Countries

  • Empire State Building (Shreve, Lamb and Harmon) - 5 Countries

  • Musée Du Louvre (I. M. Pei) - 3 Countries

  • La Sagrada Família (Antoni Gaudi) - 2 Countries

  • The Shard (Renzo Piano) - 1 Country

  • Gardens by the Bay (Grant Associates) - 1 Country

  • Notre Dame Cathedral (N/A) - 1 Country

  • Hallgrímskirkja (Guðjón Samúelsson) - 1 Country

*Designs with equal scores were ranked by average global search volume.

 1 - Burj Khalifa

Topping the list of most searched buildings as well as that of the world’s tallest buildings, Dubai’s Burj Khalifa stands at a staggering 2,717 ft (828 m) tall.

A marvel of modern engineering, the Burj actually broke a number of records on it’s completion including being the tallest free-standing structure, having the highest occupied floor, having the world’s longest elevator, as well as the highest outdoor public observation deck.

Currently sitting as TripAdvisor’s third best thing to do when visiting Dubai, the Burj Khalifa is searched more that 1.5 million times a month on average, with a good portion of those searches likely coming from people looking to book tickets to the observation decks for their next visit.

The 163-floor tower cost $1.5 billion to build, features more than 1,000 pieces of art, and even had a starring role alongside Tom Cruise in Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol.

2 - Eiffel Tower

Second on our list is the Eiffel Tower, and while you’d think that Gustave Eiffel, the fourth most popular architect in the world, was behind the mind behind the Eiffel Tower, the chief architect on the project was actually Stephen Sauvestre.

While Eiffel kept the naming rights, the initial design was drawn up by two men who worked at his company, who then teamed up with Sauvestre on the project.

3 - Taj Mahal

Commissioned in 1632 by Emperor Shah Jahan, The Taj Mahal took some 20,000 workers almost 20 years to complete.

Now a major tourist attraction and one of the Seven Wonders of the modern world, it was initially designed as a mausoleum for the Emperor’s wife.

The most Googled architect by continent

The most Googled architects in Europe

Every Country’s Favourite Architect - (Image module)

The most Googled architects in North America

The most Googled architects in North America

The most Googled architects in South America

The most Googled architects in South America

The most Googled architects in the Middle East and Central Asia

Every Country’s Favourite Architect - (Image module)

The most Googled architects in the rest of Asia and Oceania

The most Googled architects in the rest of Asia and Oceania

The most Googled architects in Africa

The most Googled architects in Africa

FAQ's

Methodology and sources

About James Andrews 

James is our senior personal finance editor and has spent the past 15 years writing and editing personal finance news. He has previously written for ReachPLC, was money editor of Mirror Online and Yahoo Finance UK, and has recently been quoted in City AM, Liverpool Echo and Daily Record as well as featured on national radio shows TalkRadio and the BBC

View James Andrews’ full biography here or visit the money.co.uk press centre for our latest news.

Graphic of the creative commons logo