Revealed: The best value mince pies of the year

Christmas is just around the corner and the supermarkets are ready for the festive season. With mince pies one of the UK’s favourite festive treats, our personal finance experts have analysed the price and nutritional value of mince pies across the UK’s largest supermarkets.
Share this guide
Wooden table with blue plate presenting mince pies

With the abundance of mince pies hitting the supermarket shelves in the lead up to Christmas, it’s difficult to know where you could be getting the most pie for your money. 

Our personal finance experts have analysed UK supermarkets' own brand mince pies to discover the best value pies on the shelves this Christmas.

The experts have looked at the weight and price per pastry – as well as the calories, sugar, fats and saturated fats.

You may want to consider one of our 0% interest credit cards to help you save money on the purchases you make this Christmas.

Best value supermarket mince pies

The weight and price of the UK's leading supermarket own-brand mince pies.  

Updated 16 November 2021
Range Weight per pie gramsPrice per pie
Co-op 6 Mince Pies54£0.08
Aldi Holly Lane Deep Filled Mince Pies62£0.13
ASDA Mince Pies57£0.15
Tesco Mince Pies54£0.15
Morrisons Mince Pies54£0.17
Iceland 6 Mince Pies54£0.17
Waitrose Essential 6 Shortcrust Mince Pies54£0.17
Sainsbury's Deep Filled Mince Pies53£0.17
Aldi Specially Selected All Butter Classic Mince Pies59£0.25
ASDA Extra Special Luxury Mince Pies62£0.29
Iceland Luxury All Butter Mince Pies54£0.32
M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies55£0.32
Tesco Finest Mince Pies62£0.33
Co-op Irresistible All Butter Pastry Luxury Mince Pies57£0.33
Morrisons The Best Deep Filled Mince Pies64£0.33
Sainsbury's Mince Pies with All Butter Pastry, Taste the Difference54£0.33
Waitrose Christmas All Butter Mince Pies50£0.33
M&S Collection 6 Mince Pies55£0.42

If you are looking to save money this festive season, Co-op 6 mince pies takes the crown, with each pie weighing 54g and costing just 8p. Making the brand the best value supermarket for mince pies. 

Aldi’s Holly Lane Deep Filled Mince Pies take 2nd place with each pie costing 13p. 

If you are after a premium Christmas treat this year, the experts have crunched the numbers to reveal the best value across each supermarket's luxury brands, taking top spot is Aldi, who’ve priced their specially selected mince pies at 25p per pie. Asda Extra Special Luxury Mince Pies follow with 29p per pie. 

At the other end of the scale, Marks & Spencer's premium Collection mince pies are the most expensive. The price per pie is 42p for 55g per pastry.

Mince pies across the board vary in shape and size, Morrisons The Best Deep Filled Mince Pies weigh in at the most at 64g, however the most luxurious mince pie in terms of price per gram is M&S Collection 6 Mince Pies with a £0.0076 price per gram. 

Nutritional value of supermarket mince pies

The nutritional content of the UK’s leading supermarket own-brand mince pies.

Updated 16 November 2021
Range Weight per pie gramsKcal Sugar (g)Sugar (tsp) Fat (g)Sat Fat (g)
Co-op 6 Mince Pies542071847.83.3
Tesco Mince Pies5420913.737.33.2
Iceland 6 Mince Pies5420917.447.62.5
Iceland Luxury All Butter Mince Pies5421121.257.34.6
Morrisons Mince Pies5421414.1383.3
Waitrose Christmas All Butter Mince Pies5021412.3310.66.9
M&S Collection 6 Mince Pies5521421.557.65.2
Co-op Irresistible All Butter Pastry Luxury Mince Pies572152057.24.9
Sainsbury's Mince Pies with All Butter Pastry, Taste the Difference5421518.647.53.9
Waitrose Essential 6 Shortcrust Mince Pies5421915.548.22.6
M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies552192257.85.3
Aldi Specially Selected All Butter Classic Mince Pies592231847.84.7
ASDA Mince Pies572281849.22.8
Sainsbury's Deep Filled Mince Pies5323015.248.63.3
Morrisons The Best Deep Filled Mince Pies6423419.857.85
Aldi Holly Lane Deep Filled Mince Pies6223514.738.73.3
Tesco Finest Mince Pies6223922.459.16.3
ASDA Extra Special Luxury Mince Pies622442468.65.7

Understanding the nutritional contents of your favourite festive treat may help you make the big decision when it comes to choosing your mince pie for Christmas 2021.

The mince pie with the highest number of calories is Asda Extra Special Luxury Mince Pies with each pie containing 244 calories, closely followed by Tesco Finest Mince Pies with 239 calories per pie and Aldi’s Holly Lane Deep Filled Mince Pies at 235 calories per pie.

Co-op 6 mince pies takes the crown as the best value and is also revealed as the treat with the fewest calories with each pie sitting at 207 calories. The brand's premium version is higher with 215 calories per pie. Despite it being the healthiest option of the brands analysed, Co-op's mince pies still contain 4 teaspoons of sugar. 

Tesco Mince Pies are a more standard own brand option, but for just two more calories (209) they will cost you nearly double the price that Co-op at 15p per pie.  

Overall, nearly a third of supermarket own brand mince pies contain five teaspoons of sugar per portion, with Asda Extra Special Luxury Mince Pies having the highest sugar content (24g), the equivalent of 5.7 teaspoons of sugar. At the other end of the table is the high-end supermarket Waitrose, whose Christmas All Butter Mince Pies contain the lowest quantity of sugar at 12.3g.

Vegan mince pies

Back in 2017, Asda were the first supermarket to launch their own vegan mince pies, made from raisins, festive spices and dairy-free pastry. In following years, all of the UK's other big supermarket brands have followed suit. 

Our experts reveal the best value own brand vegan mince pies. 

Updated 16 November 2021
RangeKcalPrice per pie Sugar (g)Sugar (tsps)Fat (g)Sat Fat (g)
Tesco Plant Chef Mince Pies 231£0.2115.548.92.9
Aldi Free From Mince Pies 214£0.341647.32.5
Sainsbury's Free From Mince Pies 235£0.3822.857.62.6
ASDA Free From Mince Pies 212£0.391847.32.4
Morrisons Free From Mince Pies 211£0.5017.447.22.3
Co-op Free From Mince Pies 218£0.501548.53
Waitrose FF Mince Pies216£0.6320.257.42.4
M&S Plant Kitchen Mince Pies 241£0.6325.8683.7

Of the brands analysed Tesco Plant Chef Mince Pies takes the top spot as the best value, with pies costing 21p each. 

So, while veganism has become increasingly popular and demand for vegan-friendly products grows, it does come at a price. The analysis shows that the average cost per vegan mince pie is 44p, almost double the cost of the average classic pie (25p). 

Nutritional value

Of all supermarkets own brand vegan mince pies, M&S Plant Kitchen Mince Pies contain the most calories. Each pie has 241 calories – and a startling 25.8g of sugar which is equivalent to six teaspoons of sugar.

Second to M&S for calories is Sainsbury's Free From branded pies. These pack in 235 calories and 22.8g of sugar – around 5 teaspoons. Tesco Plant Chef Mince Pies are just behind Sainsbury's at 231 calories. Out of both Vegan and Non-vegan mince pies, Waitrose Christmas All Butter Mince Pies have the lowest sugar count at 12.3g. 

For those looking to consume fewer calories with their mince pies, you should opt for the Morrisons Free From Mince Pies. These contain the least at 211 calories per pie.

On average, vegan mince pies list four and a half teaspoons of sugar in their ingredients, over 60% of the recommended daily allowance.

From Christmas pudding to yule log, hot chocolates to mulled wine, the festive season is upon us and many can overindulge during this time. The experts research helps you keep sugar intake and value in mind for when you’re stocking up on your festive favourites. 

Online shopping this Christmas

If you're concerned about cash this Christmas, you may be able to spread the seasonal costs with a 0% purchases credit card that offers a long interest-free period.

Choose a 0% credit card that could save you money on purchases you make

Methodology

About James Andrews 

James is our senior personal finance editor and has spent the past 15 years writing and editing personal finance news. He has previously written for ReachPLC, was money editor of Mirror Online and Yahoo Finance UK, and has recently been quoted in City AM, Liverpool Echo and Daily Record as well as featured on national radio shows TalkRadio and the BBC

View James Andrews’ full biography here or visit the money.co.uk press centre for our latest news.

About James Andrews

View James Andrews's full biography here or visit the money.co.uk press centre for our latest news.